VICTOR DANIEL MEZA ORTIZ

Conspiracy to Import Controlled Substances and to Distribute Controlled Substances for the Purpose of Unlawful Importation; Conspiracy to Distribute and to Possess with Intent to Distribute Controlled Substances; Possession with Intent to Distribute Controlled Substances

Download Poster

Images

Aliases:

"Vecino", "Dani"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 18, 1985
Place of Birth Jalisco, Mexico
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'10"
Weight 200 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality Mexican

Caution:

Victor Daniel Meza Ortiz is wanted for his alleged involvement in a scheme to smuggle fentanyl, methamphetamine and heroin from Mexico into the United States – narcotics that allegedly were packed into fire extinguishers and concealed in scrap metal loads.

On December 21, 2023, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Victor Daniel Meza Ortiz in the United States District Court, Central District of California, Los Angeles, California, after he was charged with conspiracy to import controlled substances and to distribute controlled substances for the purpose of unlawful importation, conspiracy to distribute and to possess with intent to distribute controlled substances, and possession with intent to distribute controlled substances.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Los Angeles