VASILE SAVA

Conspiracy to Commit Interstate Transportation of Stolen Property

Download Poster

Images

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 15, 1971
Sex Male
Race White

Remarks:

Investigators believe that Sava may be using a variety of aliases. Investigators also believe Sava may be operating or living in various areas throughout the United States to include California, Texas, Florida, Maryland, and Virginia.

Caution:

Vasile Sava is wanted for conspiracy to commit interstate transportation of stolen property. It is alleged that Sava, among other known and unknown conspirators, targeted multiple jewelry businesses in Kansas. It is alleged that the individuals entered the respective jewelry store in groups of two or more, distracted and/or separated the assisting employee or employees, while one or more of the other individuals would remove, conceal, and ultimately exit the business with items of jewelry that were displayed for purchase in a practice known as a sleight-of-hand distract theft.

A federal arrest warrant was issued for Vasile Sava on January 31, 2024, in the United States District Court, District of Kansas, Topeka, Kansas, after he was charged with conspiracy to commit interstate transportation of stolen property. 

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact the FBI's Kansas City Field Office at (816) 512-8200. You may also contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Submit an anonymous Tip online

Related Case: