TOMAS ALBERTO ROQUE ESPINOZA
Possession With Intent to Distribute, Hobbs Act Violation
Images
Photograph taken in 2012
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
August 7, 1976 |
Place of Birth |
Honduras |
Hair |
Brown |
Eyes |
Brown |
Height |
5'7" |
Weight |
165 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
White (Hispanic) |
Occupation |
Law enforcement, Constable |
Nationality |
Honduran |
Languages |
English, Spanish |
Scars and Marks |
There is a small scar on the upper-right center of Roque's forehead. |
Reward:
The FBI is offering a reward of up to $5,000 for information leading to the apprehension of Tomas Alberto Roque Espinoza.
Caution:
On December 6, 2007, Tomas Alberto Roque Espinoza was serving as a Harris County constable when he accepted payment to escort and protect a vehicle he believed was transporting over 5 kilograms of cocaine. Roque was also allegedly pulling over vehicles and keeping any drugs or money he found.
On June 7, 2013, Roque pleaded guilty to possession with intent to distribute and a Hobbs Act violation. He was scheduled to be sentenced on September 16, 2013, but fled before his sentencing. Roque was federally charged on January 8, 2013, in the United States District Court, Southern District of Texas, Houston Division, for his crimes.
SHOULD BE CONSIDERED A FLIGHT RISK