SEMION MOGILEVICH

Fraud by Wire; RICO Conspiracy; Mail Fraud; Money Laundering Conspiracy; Money Laundering; Aiding and Abetting; Securities Fraud; Filing False Registration With the SEC; False Filings With the SEC; Falsification of Books and Records

Images

Aliases:

Seva Moguilevich, Semon Yudkovich Palagnyuk, Semen Yukovich Telesh, Simeon Mogilevitch, Semjon Mogilevcs, Shimon Makelwitsh, Shimon Makhelwitsch, Sergei Yurevich Schnaider, "Seva"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 30, 1946, July 5, 1946
Place of Birth Kyiv, Ukraine
Hair Gray (Balding)
Eyes Green
Height 5'6" to 5'7"
Weight 290 pounds
Build Heavy
Complexion Light
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Businessman
Nationality Ukrainian
Scars and Marks Mogilevich has pockmarks on his face.

Reward:

The United States Government is offering a reward of up to $5,000,000 for information leading to the arrest and/or conviction of Semion Mogilevich.

Remarks:

Mogilevich may wear facial hair to include a moustache. He is known to be a heavy smoker. Mogilevich has his primary residence in Moscow, Russia. He is known to utilize a Russian passport, but may also possess Israeli and Ukrainian passports.

Caution:

Semion Mogilevich is wanted for his alleged participation in a multi-million dollar scheme to defraud thousands of investors in the stock of a public company incorporated in Canada, but headquartered in Newtown, Bucks County, Pennsylvania, between 1993 and 1998. The scheme to defraud collapsed in 1998, after thousands of investors lost in excess of 150 million U.S. dollars, and Mogilevich, thought to have allegedly funded and authorized the scheme, was indicted in 2002 and 2003.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact the FBI at 1-800-CALL-FBI, via WhatsApp (neither a government-operated nor government-controlled platform) at 215-839-6844, or submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov. You may also contact your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Philadelphia