SALOME FLORES APODACA

Conspiracy to Distribute Five Kilograms or More of Cocaine, Fifty Grams or More of Methamphetamine, One Kilogram or More of Heroin, and One Thousand Kilograms or More of Marijuana for Importation into the United States; Use of a Firearm

Download Poster

Images

Aliases:

Fino Flores Apodaca, Pelon Flores Apodaca, "Pelon", "Fino"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used October 23, 1962
Place of Birth Sinaloa, Mexico
Hair Brown/Gray on sides - Bald on top
Eyes Brown
Height 5'9" to 5'10"
Weight 180 to 195 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality Mexican
NCIC W092560745

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $35,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of Salome Flores Apodaca.

Remarks:

Apodaca is believed to be living in Mexico. He is the uncle of Fausto Isidro Meza-Flores, also known as El Chapo Isidro, who is the alleged leader of the Meza-Flores Transnational Criminal Organization (TCO), a major drug trafficking organization based in Sinaloa, Mexico. 

Caution:

Salome Flores Apodaca is wanted for his alleged involvement in the Meza-Flores Transnational Criminal Organization (TCO), a major drug trafficking organization based in Sinaloa, Mexico.  The Meza-Flores TCO is allegedly responsible for the possession, distribution, and importation of large quantities of heroin, methamphetamine, cocaine and marijuana into the United States, and has predominately controlled drug distribution in parts of Sinaloa, southern Sonora, and Nayarit, Mexico.

On May 2, 2012, a federal indictment was issued for Salome Flores Apodaca in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia after he was charged with Conspiracy to Distribute Five Kilograms or More of Cocaine, Fifty Grams or More of Methamphetamine, One Kilogram or More of Heroin, and One Thousand Kilograms or More of Marijuana for Importation into the United States; and Use of a Firearm.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact the FBI's Toll-Free Tipline at 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324), your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Washington D.C.