RAUL GUZMAN

Felon in Possession of a Firearm and Ammunition and Being an Unlawful User of or Addicted to a Controlled Substance and in Possession of a Firearm and Ammunition

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2017
  • Photograph taken in 2022

Aliases:

Gilfred Francia, Francia Gilred, Goose Guzman, Francia Gilfred, Raul Alberto Guzman, "Shotgun"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used December 5, 1974
Place of Birth New Mexico
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'9"
Weight 195 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Guzman has the following tattoos: 3 dots on his left hand, the letter "M" on his chest, and the word "Margelina" with a cross on his neck.

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $5,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of Raul Guzman.

Remarks:

Guzman's last known residence was in Albuquerque, New Mexico.

Caution:

Raul Guzman, a convicted felon, is wanted for allegedly possessing a loaded .22-caliber revolver during an Albuquerque Police Department search of a pop-up travel camper where he was found sleeping on September 14, 2022, in Albuquerque, New Mexico.  Several no-trespassing signs were posted on the property.  Guzman refused to show his hands when commanded by a police officer and allegedly moved his right hand towards his lower back.  Officers observed what resembled the grip of a firearm and directed Guzman to exit the camper with his hands up.  When he allegedly failed to follow directions, Guzman was forcefully removed and placed in handcuffs and a revolver was found next to the camper doorway.

 

A federal arrest warrant was issued in the United States District Court for the District of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico, on November 2, 2022, after Guzman was charged with being a felon in possession of a firearm and ammunition and being an unlawful user of or addicted to a controlled substance and in possession of a firearm and ammunition.

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Albuquerque

Submit an anonymous Tip online