PEDRO SANCHEZ-LAPORTE

Murder in the Course of Using a Firearm and Carrying a Firearm in Furtherance of Drug Trafficking; Discharge of a Firearm in Furtherance of Drug Trafficking; Conspiracy to Distribute Controlled Substances; Aiding and Abetting

Download Poster

Images


Alias:

"Javi"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used May 3, 1981, May 3, 1987
Place of Birth Puerto Rico
Hair Black (may have shaved head)
Eyes Brown
Height 6'1"
Weight 215 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $25,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of Pedro Sanchez-Laporte.

Remarks:

Sanchez-Laporte is believed to travel between Pennsylvania and Puerto Rico.

Caution:

The FBI’s Philadelphia Division and the Berks County District Attorney’s Office are seeking the public’s assistance in locating Pedro Sanchez-Laporte.  On January 28, 2018, Sanchez-Laporte and four other alleged members of the Trinidad Drug Trafficking Organization (DTO) allegedly confronted four individuals selling narcotics in Reading, Pennsylvania, in a location operated and controlled by the Trinidad DTO.  The confrontation allegedly escalated into threats, after which Sanchez-Laporte and his associates allegedly opened fire on the individuals.  Three victims died at the scene, with the fourth, Sanchez-Laporte’s nephew, succumbing to his wounds at the hospital.  Sanchez-Laporte’s associates have been indicted, arrested, and are awaiting trial in this case; only Sanchez-Laporte remains at large. 

 

A federal arrest warrant was issued for Sanchez-Laporte on October 23, 2019, in the United States District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, after he was charged with Murder in the Course of Using a Firearm and Carrying a Firearm in Furtherance of Drug Trafficking, Discharge of a Firearm in Furtherance of Drug Trafficking, Conspiracy to Distribute Controlled Substances, and Aiding and Abetting.

 

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Philadelphia

Submit an anonymous Tip online