OMAR ABOUELJINANE
Wire Fraud; Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud; Bank Fraud, Conspiracy to Commit Bank Fraud
Images
Alias:
Omar Abou-ElJinane
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
June 14, 1976 |
Place of Birth |
Morocco |
Hair |
Black |
Eyes |
Brown |
Height |
6'0" |
Weight |
200 to 220 pounds |
Build |
Medium |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
White (Middle Eastern) |
Occupation |
Salesman |
Nationality |
Moroccan |
Scars and Marks |
Aboueljinane has a mole on the right side of his chin. |
NCIC |
W584566400 |
Caution:
Omar Aboueljinane is wanted for his alleged involvement in a large Middle Eastern Criminal Enterprise (MECE) operating in New Jersey and elsewhere. The MECE was engaged in numerous financial fraud schemes. In March and April of 2002, Aboueljinane and others owned and operated a business known as Computer 3000, based in New Jersey and Casablanca, Morocco. The group was allegedly involved in the cashing of a fraudulent check and then wire transferring the proceeds through multiple other accounts. They were also allegedly involved in the purchasing of computers and computer-related merchandise using company checks. The checks were drawn on bank accounts with insufficient funds in them, and the merchandise purchased was shipped to Morocco. The total amount of the fraud was approximately $2.8 million. Aboueljinane was indicted on July 31, 2002, and a federal arrest warrant was issued in the United States District Court, District of New Jersey, Newark, New Jersey, after Aboueljinane was charged with wire fraud, conspiracy to commit wire fraud, bank fraud, and conspiracy to commit bank fraud.