MELVIN PEREZ CARDENAS

Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations (RICO) Conspiracy; Violent Crime in Aid of Racketeering; Conspiracy to Distribute Controlled Substances; Conspiracy to Import Controlled Substances; Hostage Taking Conspiracy and Hostage Taking; Conspiracy to Launder Money; Carry and Use of a Firearm in Furtherance of a Crime of Violence or Drug Trafficking Crime; Criminal Forfeiture

Download Poster

Images

Aliases:

Carlos Mondragon Cardenas, Carlos Perez Cardenas, Melven Cardenas, Melvin P. Cardenas, Oswaldo Cardenas, Rolando Cevillas, Alejandro Lujan Contreras, Rolando Contreras, Rolando Cevillas Contreras, Osbaldo Iguera, Osbaldo Cardenas Iguera, Melvin Perez-Cardenas, Melbe Perez, Melve Perez, Melve C. Perez, Melvin Perez, “Shorty”, "Chory”, “Charlie”, “El Senor”

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used January 31, 1977, January 31, 1976
Place of Birth Los Angeles, California
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'9"
Weight 175 pounds
Complexion Medium
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Cardenas has tattoos on his left ankle, right arm, right side of his chest, and right shoulder.
NCIC W756241980

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $50,000 U.S. Dollars for information leading directly to the location, arrest, and conviction of Melvin Perez Cardenas.

Remarks:

Cardenas may be residing in Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico or Culiacan, Sinaloa, Mexico.  He also has ties to the Los Angeles, California, area.

Caution:

Melvin Perez Cardenas is wanted for his alleged involvement in narcotics trafficking, hostage taking, and money laundering as part of the Sinaloa Drug Trafficking Organization.  On October 15, 2015, Cardenas was indicted in the United States District Court, Central District of California, Los Angeles, California, and an arrest warrant was issued for his arrest based on the following charges: Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations (RICO) Conspiracy; Violent Crime in Aid of Racketeering; Conspiracy to Distribute Controlled Substances; Conspiracy to Import Controlled Substances: Hostage Taking Conspiracy and Hostage Taking; Conspiracy to Launder Money; Carry and Use of a Firearm in Furtherance of a Crime of Violence or Drug Trafficking Crime; and Criminal Forfeiture.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact the Los Angeles Office of the FBI at (310) 477-6565, your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate. Anonymous tips can also be submitted to tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Los Angeles