LUIS MENDEZ

Murder Resulting from the Use and Carrying of a Firearm During and in Relation to Crimes of Violence and Drug Trafficking; Murder in Aid of Racketeering Activity; Conspiracy to Conduct the Affairs of an Enterprise through a Pattern of Racketeering Activity; Conspiracy to Distribute and Possess with the Intent to Distribute Controlled Substances; Conspiracy to Import Controlled Substances; Conspiracy to Launder Monetary Instruments; Conspiracy to Kill Persons in a Foreign Country; and Obstruction of Justice

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2010
  • Photograph taken in 2010

Aliases:

"Narizon", "El Alex", "El 58"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used October 30, 1975
Place of Birth Mexico
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'7"
Weight 190 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality Mexican
Languages English, Spanish
Scars and Marks Mendez has a tattoo on his right leg.
NCIC W902323123

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $25,000 for information leading to the arrest of Luis Mendez.

Remarks:

The fugitive has ties to Juarez but also travels throughout the state of Chihuahua and bordering states of Durango, Sonora, Coahuila, Michoacan, and Jalisco, Mexico.

Caution:

On March 13, 2010, three individuals associated with the U.S. Consulate in Juarez, Chihuahua, Mexico, were killed in related attacks after leaving a children’s birthday party near Avenida Insurgentes in Juarez. The victims of the first attack were U.S. citizens Lesley Ann Enriquez-Catton, an employee of the U.S. Consulate in Juarez, and her husband, Arthur Redelfs, an El Paso County Sheriff’s Detention Officer. Shortly after leaving the party, Enriquez and her husband were shot at close range by an individual outside their vehicle. Enriquez was four months pregnant at the time of the attack and the fetus was also killed.

Around the same time, in an attack virtually identical to the murders of Enriquez and Redelfs, Jorge Alberto Salcido-Ceniceros was also shot and killed in his vehicle as he left the same party. Salcido-Ceniceros was the husband of a U.S. Consulate employee. Salcido's three young children were also in the vehicle and sustained non-fatal injuries.

Members of the Barrio Azteca gang were identified as being responsible for the deaths of Enriquez, her unborn child, Redelfs, and Salcido. Mendez is the remaining fugitive for this investigation, and some of his co-conspirators have been extradited to the U.S. or are in Mexican custody.

Mendez has since left the Barrio Azteca gang and has formed a new hybrid gang/cartel named “La Nueva Empresa” in Juarez. Mendez continues to pose a danger to the communities of Juarez and El Paso, Texas, due to the violence invoked by La Nueva Empresa to establish control in the city of Juarez.

On March 3, 2011, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Mendez in the United States District Court, Western District of Texas, after he was charged with the aforementioned crimes.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: El Paso

Submit an anonymous Tip online