LEONARD JOHN LUCERO

Felon in Possession of a Firearm and Ammunition

Download Poster

Images

Aliases:

"LEÑO", Leonard J. Lucero

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 9, 1971
Place of Birth New Mexico
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 6'0"
Weight 180 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality American

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $5,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of Leonard John Lucero.

Remarks:

Lucero's last known residence was in Albuquerque, New Mexico.

Caution:

Leonard John Lucero, a convicted felon, is wanted for allegedly being a felon in possession of a firearm and ammunition. On January 4, 2023, members of the FBI Violent Gang Task Force executed federal search warrants on Lucero's residence and four storage units rented by him in Albuquerque, New Mexico. During the search of Lucero's residence, 15 firearms and more than 1,000 rounds of ammunition were located and seized . At the storage units, 36 firearms and thousands of rounds of ammunition were recovered, as well as more than $100,000 worth of stolen merchandise.  Several large bags of marijuana also were located in the units.

A federal arrest warrant was issued for Lucero in the United States District Court for the District of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico, on January 6, 2023, after Lucero was charged with being a felon in possession of a firearm and ammunition.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Albuquerque