JUAN ANTONIO MARTINEZ-ABREGO

Conspiracy to Provide and Conceal Material Support and Resources to Terrorists; Narco-Terrorism Conspiracy; Racketeering Conspiracy

Download Poster

Images

Alias:

“Mary Jane de Hollywood”

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used October 7, 1980
Place of Birth El Salvador
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality Salvadoran
Languages Spanish

Remarks:

Juan Antonio Martinez-Abrego is a senior member of the Hollywood clique of MS-13. He was an MS-13 leader while incarcerated in the Chalatenango prison in El Salvador. After his release in approximately 2014, Martinez-Abrego was a member of the Ranfla en las Calles, where he was part of the principal line of control of gang operations. He illegally entered the United States on or about April 21, 2016, and was arrested on April 22, 2016 by Border Patrol in Texas. He was prosecuted for illegal re-entry and sentenced to 21 months in federal prison. After serving his sentence, he was removed back to El Salvador on July 6, 2018.

Caution:

Juan Antonio Martinez-Abrego is wanted for his alleged involvement in the direction of MS-13 activity in the United States, Mexico, and El Salvador.  He is alleged to be a senior leader of MS-13.  Martinez-Abrego has been charged with several offenses for his alleged role in ordering numerous acts of violence against civilians and rival gang members, as well as his role in drug distribution and extortion schemes in the United States and El Salvador.  A federal arrest warrant was issued for Martinez-Abrego in the United States District Court, Eastern District of New York, Central Islip, New York, on September 22, 2022, after he was charged with Conspiracy to Provide Material Support to Terrorists, Narco-Terrorism Conspiracy, and Racketeering Conspiracy.

This case is being investigated as part of Joint Task Force Vulcan.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact the FBI's Toll-Free Tipline at 1-866-STP-MS13 (1-866-787-6713), your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate. You can also submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.