JOEL MYRIE

Conspiracy to Murder and Attempted Murder in-Aid-of Racketeering; Assault in-Aid-of Racketeering; Possessing, Using, Brandishing and Discharging a Firearm During a Crime of Violence

Download Poster

Images

Aliases:

"Pookie", "Antonio"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used April 21, 1997
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'6" to 5'7"
Weight 150 to 180 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Scars and Marks Myrie has a star tattoo on his left shoulder / torso.
NCIC W050005060

Remarks:

Myrie has ties to Brooklyn, New York.

Caution:

Joel Myrie is wanted for his alleged involvement in a drive-by shooting that occurred on June 19, 2022, in the Canarsie area of Brooklyn, New York. It is alleged that Myrie and others attempted to murder a rival gang member by firing two firearms into a crowded neighborhood street.  A 28-year-old victim was shot and injured. Myrie was indicted in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York, Brooklyn, New York, and a federal warrant was issued for his arrest on August 29, 2024.  At that time, Myrie was charged with Conspiracy to Murder and Attempted Murder in-Aid-of Racketeering; Assault in-Aid-of Racketeering; and Possessing, Using, Brandishing and Discharging a Firearm During a Crime of Violence.

On September 10, 2024, Myrie changed his appearance to look like a woman. It is unknown if Myrie has maintained his altered appearance.

SHOULD BE CONISDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN ESCAPE RISK

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: New York