JOEL BARRAGAN

Conspire and Distribute and Possess with Intent to Distribute Five (5) Kilograms or More of a Mixture and Substance Containing a Detectable Amount of Cocaine, a Schedule II Controlled Substance

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

Joel Peralta Barragan, Joel Barragan Peralta, Joel Peralta

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 29, 1993
Place of Birth Mexico
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'5"
Weight 180 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality Mexican
NCIC W705397677

Remarks:

Barragan’s last known address was in Manassas, Virginia.  He has ties to the Bronx, New York, and the Houston, Texas, area.  He may have fled to the New York metropolitan area.

Caution:

Joel Barragan is an alleged member of a Mexican-based drug cartel which is responsible for importing and distributing large quantities of cocaine in the United States.  Barragan was arrested on November 2, 2018, in Manassas, Virginia, with approximately four kilograms of cocaine in his possession.  On November 3, 2018, Barragan failed to check in with authorities and fled.  A federal arrest warrant was issued for Barragan on November 16, 2018, in the United States District Court, Eastern District of Virginia, Alexandria, Virginia, after Barragan was charged with Conspire and Distribute and Possess with Intent to Distribute Five (5) Kilograms or More of a Mixture and Substance Containing a Detectable Amount of Cocaine, a Schedule II Controlled Substance, for his role in a Transnational Criminal Organization distributing cocaine in the United States.

 

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Washington D.C.

Submit an anonymous Tip online