JESUS SALAS-AGUAYO

Conspiracy (3 counts); Possession with Intent to Distribute 50 Kilograms and More of Marijuana (2 counts); Aiding and Abetting (4 counts); Possession with Intent to Distribute 100 Kilograms and More of Marijuana; Continuing Criminal Enterprise

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

"Chuyin", "Zorra Five", Jesus Aguayo, Jesus Aguayo-Salas, Jesus Salas Aguayo, Jesus Chuyin, Chuy Salas, Jesus Salas, Jesus Venzor Salas-Aguayo

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used May 29, 1976
Place of Birth Mexico
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'8" to 5'9"
Weight 145 to 190 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality Mexican
NCIC W978454740

Caution:

Jesus Salas-Aguayo, along with his co-conspirators, is wanted for his alleged involvement in activities undertaken as a member of the Vicente Carrillo Fuentes Organization, also known as the Juarez Cartel.

The Juarez Cartel is responsible for disseminating multi-ton loads of cocaine, marijuana, and other illicit drugs throughout the United States each year. Salas-Aguayo, the alleged second-in-command of the Juarez Cartel, is the day-to-day leader and overall manager of the cartel. He is also allegedly responsible for ensuring the cartel's cocaine and marijuana are ultimately smuggled into the United States.

Beginning in or around February 2011, continuing up to and including February of 2014, Salas-Aguayo allegedly engaged in a continuing criminal enterprise in connection with at least five other people who he supervised. Those people committed violations for which Salas-Aguayo received financial income and resources.

The violations are alleged as follows:

Conspiracy to distribute 100 kilograms and more of marijuana knowing and intending it would be unlawfully imported into the United States from on or about February 2011, through on or about March 2011;

Conspiracy to distribute 100 kilograms and more of marijuana intending that it would be unlawfully imported into the United States from on or about April 2013, through on or about February 2014;

Conspiracy to distribute 100 kilograms and more of marijuana from on or about April 2013 through on or about February 2014;

Possessing, with intent to distribute, 50 kilograms and more of marijuana in April 2013;

Possessing, with intent to distribute, 100 kilograms and more of marijuana in September 2013;

Possessing, with intent to distribute, 50 kilograms and more of marijuana in February 2014.

On July 23, 2015, a federal arrest warrant was obtained for Salas-Aguayo in the United States District Court for the District of New Mexico, after he was charged federally with three counts of conspiracy, two counts of possession with intent to distribute 50 kilograms and more of marijuana, four counts of aiding and abetting, possession with intent to distribute 100 kilograms and more of marijuana, and continuing criminal enterprise.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Albuquerque

Submit an anonymous Tip online