JEREMIAS LOPEZ-LIRA
Money Laundering Conspiracy and Conspiracy to Distribute Marijuana
Images
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
April 21, 1981 |
Place of Birth |
Unknown |
Hair |
Black |
Eyes |
Brown |
Height |
Approximately 5'5" |
Weight |
Approximately 150 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
White (Hispanic) |
NCIC |
W312823822 |
Caution:
Beginning in approximately 2012, FBI Kansas City and the Jackson County Missouri Drug Task Force investigated a group of individuals allegedly responsible for distributing crack cocaine, powder cocaine, marijuana, and methamphetamine in the greater Kansas City metropolitan area. The organization was linked to a Mexican Transnational Criminal Organization. In January of 2015, approximately 14 of the subjects were indicted and most of them were arrested. However, Jeremias Lopez-Lira eluded capture and is believed to be in Santa Cruz, Mexico.
An arrest warrant was issued for Jeremias Lopez-Lira on January 27, 2015, by the United States District Court, Western District of Missouri, after Lopez-Lira was charged federally with money laundering conspiracy and conspiracy to distribute marijuana.