IDALIA RAMOS-RANGEL

Conspiracy to Possess with Intent to Distribute Cocaine; Distribution of Cocaine; Use of a Telephone to Facilitate a Drug Trafficking Crime

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken circa 2013
Photograph taken in 1998
Idalia Ramos-Rangel has been wanted for her alleged involvement with drug trafficking from Mexico to the United States since the mid-1980s. It is alleged that Ramos-Rangel, a high-ranking member of the Gulf Cartel, directs a drug-trafficking organization based in Matamoros, Mexico. Photograph taken in the early 1990s.
Photograph date unknown

Aliases:

"Big Momma", "LaTia", Soria Cano, Idalia Ramos-Martinez, Idalia Martinez, Idalia Gonzales-Perez, Idalia Ramos Rangel, Idalia Ramos, Idelia Ramos Rangel, Idalia Rangel, Idelia Ramos-Ramos

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used May 20, 1955
Place of Birth Matamoros, Tamaulipas, Mexico
Hair Dyed blonde (naturally black)
Eyes Brown
Height 5'2" to 5'3"
Weight 130 to 150 pounds
Sex Female
Race White (Hispanic)
Occupation Commercial Business Owner
Nationality Mexican
NCIC W987992062

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $25,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of Idalia Ramos-Rangel.

Remarks:

Ramos-Rangel is a breast cancer survivor. She has received multiple "plastic" or reconstructive surgeries for vanity purposes. Therefore, the first photograph displayed is believed to be a recent likeness that may have since changed. Ramos-Rangel uses Facebook regularly; ran several businesses over the years, including a sports bar in Matamoros, Mexico; and travels to Monterrey, Mexico for pleasure.

Caution:

Idalia Ramos-Rangel has been wanted for her alleged involvement with drug trafficking from Mexico to the United States since the mid-1980s. It is alleged that Ramos-Rangel, a high-ranking member of the Gulf Cartel, directs a drug-trafficking organization based in Matamoros, Mexico. That organization allegedly is responsible for the delivery of more than one-hundred kilograms of cocaine in Arkansas.

On May 2, 2013, a federal indictment was handed down by a Federal Grand Jury for the United States District Court, Eastern District of Arkansas, charging Ramos-Rangel with multiple drug offenses, including conspiracy to possess with intent to distribute more than five kilograms of cocaine, distribution of cocaine, and use of a telephone to facilitate a drug-trafficking crime. On that same day, a federal warrant was issued in Arkansas for Ramos-Rangel's arrest. On June 6, 2013, another federal warrant was issued for Ramos-Rangel's arrest following additional federal drug charges (superseding indictment) obtained for other members of Ramos-Rangel's conspiracy. Ramos-Rangel is also facing federal drug charges in Texas.

The federal indictments resulted from a large-scale investigation, codenamed Operation Dirty Bird, that disrupted cocaine and narcotics trafficking from Mexico to the United States. Multi-tons of cocaine and marijuana are alleged to have been trafficked and distributed throughout the United States, in connection with Ramos-Rangel's alleged drug-trafficking activities.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Little Rock