ELVIN O. CRUZ-VERGES

Possession of a Controlled Substance, Possession with Intent to Distribute Controlled Substances, and Possession of Firearm in Furtherance of Drug Trafficking

Download Poster

Images


Alias:

Mellao

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used December 14, 1991
Place of Birth Puerto Rico
Hair Brown
Eyes Black
Height 5'11"
Weight 145 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality Puerto Rican
Languages Spanish
NCIC W506207524

Caution:

On February 20, 2019, 75 subjects of the LAS FARC drug-trafficking organization were indicted for drug trafficking and firearms charges. From approximately 2007, members of LAS FARC have been allegedly involved in the large scale distribution of cocaine, crack cocaine, heroin, and marijuana in the Barrio Obrero area of San Juan, Puerto Rico. LAS FARC maintains control over their organization through the use of alleged violence. Cruz-Verges owns and manages distribution areas for the organization and is currently believed to be in San Juan, Puerto Rico.

An arrest warrant was issued on February 20, 2019, by the United States District Court, Judicial District of Puerto Rico, after Cruz-Verges was charged federally with possession of a controlled substance, possession with intent to distribute controlled substances, and possession of firearm in furtherance of drug trafficking.

Submit a Tip:

If you have information concerning this individual, please contact the FBI San Juan Office at (787) 754-6000. You may also contact your nearest FBI office or American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: San Juan

Submit an anonymous Tip online