EDDIE C. HICKS

Racketeering Influenced and Corrupt Organizations (RICO), Conspiracy, Possession and Distribution of a Controlled Substance - Failure to Appear

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2001
  • Photograph taken in 2001

Aliases:

Eddie Hicks, Eddie Clarence Hicks, Clarence Jenkins

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used January 15, 1949
Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'9"
Weight 165 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Occupation Hicks is a former police officer.
Nationality American
NCIC W454346859

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $5,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of Eddie C. Hicks.

Remarks:

Hicks has been known to travel to Brazil.

Caution:

Eddie C. Hicks is wanted for his alleged involvement in a conspiracy to steal drugs and money from known drug dealers and subsequently sell the drugs to other drug dealers in the Chicago, Illinois, area.  Hicks and four other accomplices would allegedly pose as Drug Enforcement Administration task force officers, prepare false search warrants to gain entry to stash houses of known drug dealers, confiscate drugs, money, and other valuables, and then take the drugs to another dealer to be sold.  The profits were split among the individuals involved in the scheme.  Hicks is the only member of the group that remains a fugitive.

 

Hicks was scheduled to appear for trial on June 9, 2003, to face drug and RICO charges, but he failed to appear.  A bench warrant for his arrest was issued the same day by the United States District Court, Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division, after he was charged with failure to appear based on the original charges of Racketeering Influenced and Corrupt Organizations (RICO), Conspiracy, and Possession and Distribution of a Controlled Substance.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Chicago

Submit an anonymous Tip online