ALVARO CHAVEZ

Conspiracy to Possess and Distribute Cocaine; Possession With Intent to Distribute Cocaine

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2002
  • Photograph taken in 2002
  • Photograph taken in 2001

Aliases:

Alvaro Chavez-Donon, Alvaro Chavez Donon, Jaime Alvarez

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 17, 1979
Place of Birth Mexico
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'10"
Weight 180 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Occupation Unknown
Nationality Mexican
Scars and Marks Chavez has a tattoo of a female with the name "Chavez" on his right arm, and a tattoo on his chest.
NCIC W593035765

Remarks:

Chavez is believed to be a member of the Almighty Latin King Nation street gang. He has connections to Aurora, Illinois; California; Jalisco, Mexico; and Guadalajara, Mexico.

Caution:

On July 23, 2002, federal arrest warrants were issued for numerous members of the Aurora, Illinois, chapter of the Almighty Latin King Nation street gang and the cocaine suppliers linked to its drug trafficking and distribution operation. The Latin Kings are an organized street gang linked to numerous acts of violence and the distribution of cocaine and marijuana in the Aurora, Illinois, area.

 

For his alleged role in the operation, an arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division, for Alvaro Chavez, who was charged with conspiracy to possess and distribute cocaine and possession with intent to distribute cocaine. Chavez avoided arrest at the time charges were filed and remains a fugitive.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Chicago

Submit an anonymous Tip online