MELCHOR DATU

Possession of Child Pornography; Rape of a Child With Force

Images

  • Photograph age progressed to 50 years old

Aliases:

Melchor Juico Datu, Melchor Luico Datv, Javier Sanchez, Xavier Belcher, Fred Datu

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used January 27, 1971, March 3, 1971
Place of Birth Butuan, Province of Agusan del Norte, Caraga Region, Philippines
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'3"
Weight 140 pounds
Sex Male
Race Asian
Occupation Handyman
Nationality Filipino
Languages English, Tagalog
Scars and Marks Datu has a scar under one of his eyes.

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of Melchor Datu.

Remarks:

Datu has ties to Massachusetts and New York in the United States, as well as the Philippines, Haiti, and the Dominican Republic.  He fled the United States in 2009 and was last known to be in the Dominican Republic.

Caution:

Melchor Datu is wanted for allegedly downloading and possessing child pornography in Lynn, Massachusetts, in 2008.  On December 18, 2012, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, District of Massachusetts, Boston, Massachusetts, after Datu was charged with possession of child pornography.  On June 23, 2017, Datu was charged with felony rape of a child with force by the Lynn District Court, Lynn, Massachusetts, and an additional warrant was issued for his arrest.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Boston

Submit an anonymous Tip online