LEON HENRY SHAW

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Sodomy (2 counts), Sex Abuse (4 counts), Rape (5 counts), Felon in Possession of a Firearm (6 counts), Obstructing Governmental Administration

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 1988

Aliases:

David Earl Shaw, David Shaw, Dave E. Shaw, Dave Shaw, Chip Shaw, Leon Shaw, Leon H. Shaw, Leon H. Shaw, Jr., Leon Henry Shaw, Jr., Jay Thunder, Tony Lee

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used May 12, 1946, May 12, 1942, August 17, 1949
Place of Birth Massachusetts
Hair Brown (Graying)
Eyes Brown
Height 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight 135 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Shaw is an artist who paints, sketches, and carves Native American art. He may display and sell his work at art shows.
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Shaw has unknown tattoos on his right and left forearms. He also has tattoos on his hands, back, and chest of spiders, skulls, leopards, snakes, and the words "son of satan".
NCIC W921078659

Remarks:

Shaw has ties to Oregon, California, Washington, Alaska, Massachusetts, and British Columbia, Canada.  He is known to possess firearms and may have survivalist skills.

Caution:

Leon Henry Shaw and his common-law wife/partner, Victoria Michelle Cravitz, are wanted for their alleged involvement in the sexual molestation of several children between the ages of six and seventeen in Klamath Falls, Oregon, beginning in approximately December of 1989 and continuing until approximately February of 1999.  On January 7, 2000, arrest warrants were issued by the Circuit Court for the State of Oregon, Klamath County, Oregon, for Shaw after he was charged with two counts of Sodomy, four counts of Sex Abuse, five counts of Rape, six counts of Felon in Possession of a Firearm, and Obstructing Governmental Administration; and for Cravitz after she was charged with three counts of Rape in the First Degree and one count of Sodomy in the First Degree.  On October 12, 2000, federal arrest warrants were issued for both Shaw and Cravitz in the United States District Court, District of Oregon, Medford, Oregon, after they were both charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Portland

Submit an anonymous Tip online