GERARDO BELTRAN
Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution – Lewd and Lascivious Act with a Child Under Fourteen
Images
Photograph taken in 1991
Aliases:
Gerardo Beltran Rico, Gerardo Rico
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
January 16, 1957 |
Place of Birth |
Mexico |
Hair |
Black |
Eyes |
Brown |
Height |
5'7" |
Weight |
Approximately 150 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
White (Hispanic) |
Occupation |
Beltran has previously held a position as a Catholic priest. |
Nationality |
Mexican |
NCIC |
W267747279 |
Caution:
Gerardo Beltran is wanted for alleged lewd and lascivious conduct with four female victims under the age of fourteen during 1991. Beltran held a position as Catholic priest in two Sacramento, California, parishes, which he used to gain the trust of the families of the victims. A local arrest warrant was issued for Beltran on February 10, 1992, by the Sacramento Municipal Court after he was charged with four counts of lewd and lascivious acts with a child under the age of fourteen.
During the course of the investigation, Beltran fled, and on June 17, 2005, a federal warrant was issued for his arrest by the United States District Court, Eastern District of California, Sacramento, California, after he was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.