BRUCE EMERSON SAWHILL

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Failure to Appear (Statutory Sodomy 1st Degree)

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

Bruce Sawhill, John Sawhill, John C. Sawhill

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used December 24, 1952, February 24, 1952
Place of Birth Missouri
Hair Brown
Eyes Blue
Height 5'10"
Weight 195 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Construction, specifically drywall installer
Nationality American
NCIC W090577041

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $25,000 for information leading to the location and arrest of Bruce Sawhill.

Remarks:

In 2004 or 2005, Sawhill could have travelled to the Pacific Northwest area, to include Oregon or Washington. Additionally, Sawhill has reportedly grown marijuana in the past and could be working on a marijuana farm. Sawhill also has false teeth, possibly upper and lower.

Caution:

Bruce Emerson Sawhill, a convicted sex offender, is wanted for committing sexual acts on a minor. Approximately in 2001, Sawhill allegedly sexually assaulted a young female child on more than one occasion, in Jefferson County, Missouri. Sawhill had previously befriended the victim's parents and gained access to the victim.

Sawhill was subsequently charged in Missouri with two counts of statutory sodomy and released on bond pending a trial. Sawhill failed to appear in court on the trial date. On June 5, 2006, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Sawhill, and he was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: St. Louis

Submit an anonymous Tip online