BARRETT PRESTON BUSSCHAU

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Failure to Appear (Sexual Penetration with a Foreign Object in the First Degree, Sexual Abuse in the First Degree, Sodomy in the Third Degree, Rape in the Third Degree, Sexual Abuse in the Third Degree)

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 1993
  • Photograph age progressed in 2014

Aliases:

Barrett Preston Bussachau, Barrett Preston Busschall, Barrett Busschall

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 11, 1975
Place of Birth Johannesburg, Transvaal, South Africa
Hair Brown
Eyes Blue
Height 5'11" to 6'0"
Weight 165 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality South African
Scars and Marks Busschau has scars on his left ankle, left arm, and upper right arm. He also has a tattoo of a green and purple yin-yang symbol with a wavy line and two dots on his right ankle.
NCIC W830822550

Remarks:

Busschau was born in South Africa, but came to the United States in 1984 and was granted legal permanent residence status in the United States in April of 1989.  He may have traveled to California or Panama, but he is now believed to be living in South Africa.

Caution:

Barrett Preston Busschau was arrested on July 27, 1993, by local authorities in Clackamas County, Oregon, for the alleged molestation of five girls between the ages of ten and fifteen.  At that time, he was charged with Sexual Penetration with a Foreign Object in the First Degree, Sexual Abuse in the First Degree, Sodomy in the Third Degree, Rape in the Third Degree, and Sexual Abuse in the Third Degree in the state of Oregon.  Busschau was released pending trial, but fled before his next court appearance and failed to appear before the court on October 4, 1993.  On February 1, 1994, a Clackamas County, Oregon, grand jury indicted Busschau for Failure to Appear in the first degree and an arrest warrant was issued for Busschau on February 3, 1994.  On October 18, 1994, a federal Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution warrant was issued for Busschau in the United States District Court, District of Oregon, Portland, Oregon.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Portland

Submit an anonymous Tip online