ANTHONY KENDALL DEWATER
Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Failure to Appear (Sexual Abuse in the First Degree)
Images
Aliases:
Tony Dewater, Anthony Girod, Anthony K. Dewater
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
February 9, 1958 |
Place of Birth |
California |
Hair |
Brown/Gray |
Eyes |
Blue |
Height |
5'11" |
Weight |
195 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
White |
Occupation |
Teacher's Aide at an Elementary School |
Nationality |
American |
Scars and Marks |
None known |
NCIC |
W757735200 |
Caution:
On February 21, 1992, Anthony Kendall Dewater, a teacher's aide at an elementary school in Salem, Oregon, was charged with nine counts of sexual abuse in the first degree for allegedly fondling multiple students over a six-month period. He was found guilty of seven of those counts in the Marion County Circuit Court for the State of Oregon on July 31, 1992. On November 2, 1992, the Marion County Circuit Court for the State of Oregon issued an arrest warrant for Dewater for failure to appear in the first degree. A complaint was authorized and a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, District of Oregon, Portland, Oregon, charging Dewater with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution on July 22, 1993.