ANTHONY KENDALL DEWATER

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Failure to Appear (Sexual Abuse in the First Degree)

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

Tony Dewater, Anthony Girod, Anthony K. Dewater

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 9, 1958
Place of Birth California
Hair Brown/Gray
Eyes Blue
Height 5'11"
Weight 195 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Teacher's Aide at an Elementary School
Nationality American
Scars and Marks None known
NCIC W757735200

Remarks:

Dewater speaks fluent Spanish. He may have traveled to Seattle, Washington; California; British Columbia, Canada; Spain; the United Kingdom; or Peru.

Caution:

On February 21, 1992, Anthony Kendall Dewater, a teacher's aide at an elementary school in Salem, Oregon, was charged with nine counts of sexual abuse in the first degree for allegedly fondling multiple students over a six-month period. He was found guilty of seven of those counts in the Marion County Circuit Court for the State of Oregon on July 31, 1992. On November 2, 1992, the Marion County Circuit Court for the State of Oregon issued an arrest warrant for Dewater for failure to appear in the first degree. A complaint was authorized and a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, District of Oregon, Portland, Oregon, charging Dewater with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution on July 22, 1993.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Portland

Submit an anonymous Tip online