WAQAR GHUMMAN

Bank Robbery; Entering a Bank with Intent to Commit a Larceny; Bank Larceny

Images

Aliases:

Waqar Y. Ghumman, Waqar Younas Ghumman

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used October 16, 1989
Place of Birth Pakistan
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'9"
Weight 178 pounds
Sex Male
Occupation Ghumman has worked as a Class A truck driver who would frequently travel to the West Coast.
Nationality Pakistani
NCIC W935417074

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $15,000 for information leading to the arrest of Waqar Ghumman.

Remarks:

It is believed that Waqar Ghumman and Mohsin Zamir may be traveling together as they are long-time friends.  They may have traveled to Pakistan.  Ghumman has ties to Brooklyn, New York; New Jersey; Wyoming; Illinois; Kansas; and Pennsylvania.

Caution:

Waqar Ghumman and Mohsin Zamir are wanted for their alleged involvement in an armed bank robbery which occurred on January 8, 2016, in Tonawanda, New York. It is alleged that the two suspects entered the bank, aimed pistols at the customers and employees, and verbally issued threats. Ghumman allegedly jumped the counter and demanded that the teller drawers be opened and emptied into a bag. He also ordered the bank manager, at gunpoint, to open the vault. After receiving money from the vault, Ghumman and Zamir exited the bank. On February 14, 2017, federal arrest warrants were issued for both Ghumman and Zamir in the United States District Court, Western District of New York, Buffalo, New York, after they were both charged with bank robbery, entering a bank with intent to commit a larceny, and bank larceny.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS WITH VIOLENT TENDENCIES

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Buffalo