TIMOTHY THOMAS COOMBS

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - First Degree Assault On A Law Enforcement Officer

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

Tim Coombs, Timothy T. Coombs, Cai Liberty, Cal Liberty, William Patterson, James Wilson, James Mason

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 21, 1959, July 7, 1959
Place of Birth Ocean County, New Jersey
Hair Brown, balding
Eyes Blue
Height 5'7"
Weight 140 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Tree planter, Volunteer firefighter
Nationality American
NCIC W831020408

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $100,000 for information leading to the arrest of Timothy Thomas Coombs.

Remarks:

When last seen, Coombs had a full beard. In the past, he has had a short trimmed beard, mustache, and wore wire-rimmed glasses. He is known to alter his appearance. Coombs reportedly maintains very radical, anti-government, white supremacist beliefs, and is associated with the Christian Identity Movement. Indicative of his extreme religious beliefs, he has been seen wearing fringe on his shirt cuffs and pants bottoms. Additionally, he has identified himself in the past as a Christian Israelite Pastor, Nazarite, Ambassador for the Kingdom of Christ, and Legal Ambassador. Coombs formerly resided in Witts Springs, Arkansas, and has close associates there and in Missouri. He also has supporters and relatives in other states. He has been observed with .45 caliber and 9 mm semiautomatic pistols that he carries in an ankle holster and in the small part of his back.

Details:

On September 16, 1994, Timothy Thomas Coombs allegedly shot a Missouri Highway Trooper in the chest, while the officer was standing in his rural Missouri home. Although the officer was seriously injured, he survived the attack. It is believed that the shooting was in retalitation for the officer's arrest of a man who was an acquaintance of Coombs.

On September 23, 1994, a state arrest warrant was issued in the Division II Circuit Court in the State of Missouri, County of McDonald, charging Coombs with first degree assault of a law enforcement officer. On October 19, 1994, a federal arrest warrant was issued in the Western District of Missouri, Springfield, Missouri, after Coombs was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Kansas City

Submit an anonymous Tip online