TIMOTHY THOMAS COOMBS
Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - First Degree Assault On A Law Enforcement Officer
Images
Photograph taken in 1992
Aliases:
Tim Coombs, Timothy T. Coombs, Cai Liberty, Cal Liberty, William Patterson, James Wilson, James Mason
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
February 21, 1959, July 7, 1959 |
Place of Birth |
Ocean County, New Jersey |
Hair |
Brown, balding |
Eyes |
Blue |
Height |
5'7" |
Weight |
140 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
White |
Occupation |
Tree planter, Volunteer firefighter |
Nationality |
American |
NCIC |
W831020408 |
Reward:
The FBI is offering a reward of up to $100,000 for information leading to the arrest of Timothy Thomas Coombs.
Caution:
On September 16, 1994, Timothy Thomas Coombs allegedly shot a Missouri Highway Trooper in the chest, while the officer was standing in his rural Missouri home. Although the officer was seriously injured, he survived the attack. It is believed that the shooting was in retalitation for the officer's arrest of a man who was an acquaintance of Coombs.
On September 23, 1994, a state arrest warrant was issued in the Division II Circuit Court in the State of Missouri, County of McDonald, charging Coombs with first degree assault of a law enforcement officer. On October 19, 1994, a federal arrest warrant was issued in the Western District of Missouri, Springfield, Missouri, after Coombs was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.
SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS