STEFAN ALEXANDRU BARABAS

Attempt to Interfere with Commerce by Extortion; Conspiracy to Interfere with Commerce by Extortion; Possession of a Stolen Vehicle

Images


Aliases:

"Alex", "Greu"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used January 16, 1986
Place of Birth Iasi, Romania
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 6'0"
Weight 280 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality Romanian
NCIC W446258055

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading to the arrest of Stefan Alexandru Barabas.

Remarks:

Barabas has ties to the Romanian communities in Ridgewood, Middle Village, and Glendale, Queens, New York.  He is known to have left the United States in September of 2010, with his girlfriend Dalma Ocsay, who is not a fugitive from the law.  Barabas was last located in Romania in March of 2012.  He may also be in Hungary, as Ocsay is a Hungarian National.

 

Caution:

Stefan Alexandru Barabas is wanted for his alleged involvement in the home invasion and attempted extortion of a female victim out of $8.5 million in South Kent, Connecticut.  On April 15, 2007, Barabas and two accomplices who have since been arrested entered into the victim's residence and hid in a closet until the house staff departed.  Late that night, Barabas and the others emerged with knives and guns, confronted the victim and her friend, and tied them up.  Over the course of the night, Barabas and the others allegedly injected each victim with a supposedly deadly virus and demanded money in exchange for the antidote.  After several hours of trying and failing to obtain the money, the victims were forced to drink a sleeping agent.  Barabas and the others then stole a vehicle belonging to the victim and fled the residence.

 

On November 15, 2012, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Barabas in the United States District Court, District of Connecticut, New Haven, Connecticut, after he was charged with attempt to interfere with commerce by extortion, conspiracy to interfere with commerce by extortion, and possession of a stolen vehicle.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: New Haven

Submit an anonymous Tip online