SHAWN CHRISTY

Interstate Communication of Threats; Threats Against the President of the United States

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

Shawn R. Christy, Shawn Richard Christy

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used October 20, 1991, October 21, 1991
Place of Birth New Jersey
Hair Brown
Eyes Green
Height 5'10"
Weight 165 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Christy has a tattoo on his upper right arm.
NCIC W954197816

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading to the arrest of Shawn Christy. Additional reward money may be available from the United States Secret Service and the United States Marshals Service.

Remarks:

Christy may be in possession of several stolen handguns.

Caution:

The Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), the United States Secret Service, and the United States Marshals Service are seeking the public's assistance in locating Shawn Christy, of McAdoo, Pennsylvania.  Christy is wanted for allegedly threatening to harm and/or kill a police chief, other law enforcement officers, a district attorney, and President Donald J. Trump.  Christy allegedly posted the threats on Facebook between June 3 and 12, 2018, saying that he was going to shoot President Trump in the head, and was going to use “lethal force” on any law enforcement officer attempting to detain him.  A federal arrest warrant was issued for Christy by the United States District Court, Middle District of Pennsylvania, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, on June 19, 2018, after he was charged with Interstate Communication of Threats and Threats Against the President of the United States.

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Philadelphia

Submit an anonymous Tip online