SHAHRAM POURSAFI

Use of Interstate Commerce Facilities in the Commission of Murder for Hire; Providing and Attempting to Provide Material Support to Terrorists

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2021
  • Photograph taken in 2020
  • Photograph taken in 2020
  • Photograph taken in 2021
  • Photograph taken in 2021

Aliases:

Shahram Porsafi, Shahram Pursafi, Mehdi Rezayi

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used September 21, 1976
Place of Birth Iran
Hair Black and White
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Nationality Iranian
Languages Farsi

Caution:

Shahram Poursafi is wanted for his alleged involvement in criminal activities to include material support to terrorism and the attempted murder for hire of a former high-ranking United States Government (USG) official.  From October 2021 to April 2022, Iran-based Poursafi allegedly used encrypted, Internet-based messaging applications to hire criminal elements within the United States to murder a former USG official in Washington D.C. or Maryland, in exchange for $300,000 USD.  Poursafi allegedly provided material support and resources to facilitate the attempted transnational killing of a person within the United States, an act of terrorism.  Poursafi is a uniformed member of Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC), a designated foreign terrorist organization, and is assessed to allegedly be working on behalf of the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps - Qods Force (IRGC- QF) to hire US-based individuals to murder a former USG official.

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Washington D.C.

Submit an anonymous Tip online