SHAHRAM POURSAFI

Use of Interstate Commerce Facilities in the Commission of Murder for Hire; Providing and Attempting to Provide Material Support to Terrorists

Images

Photograph taken in 2021
Photograph taken in 2020
Photograph taken in 2021
Photograph taken in 2021

Aliases:

Shahram Porsafi, Shahram Pursafi, Mehdi Rezayi, Shahin Pourbakhsh

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used September 21, 1976
Place of Birth Iran
Hair Black and White
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Nationality Iranian
Languages Farsi

Reward:

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $20 million for information leading to the arrest or conviction of Shahram Poursafi.

Caution:

Shahram Poursafi is wanted for his alleged involvement in criminal activities to include material support to terrorism and the attempted murder for hire of a former high-ranking United States Government (USG) official.  From October 2021 to April 2022, Iran-based Poursafi allegedly used encrypted, Internet-based messaging applications to hire criminal elements within the United States to murder a former USG official in Washington D.C. or Maryland, in exchange for $300,000 USD.  Poursafi allegedly provided material support and resources to facilitate the attempted transnational killing of a person within the United States, an act of terrorism.  Poursafi is a uniformed member of Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC), a designated foreign terrorist organization, and is assessed to allegedly be working on behalf of the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps - Qods Force (IRGC- QF) to hire US-based individuals to murder a former USG official.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Washington D.C.