RENEL DESTINA

Conspiracy to Commit Hostage Taking; Hostage Taking

Download Poster

Images


Alias:

"Ti Lapli"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 11, 1982
Place of Birth Haiti
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'7" to 5'10"
Weight 150 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Nationality Haitian

Remarks:

Destina has ties to or may travel to the Dominican Republic.

Caution:

Renel Destina, as leader of the gang Gran Ravine, allegedly participated in kidnappings of United States citizens for ransom in 2021. In February 2021, Destina and associates allegedly kidnapped a United States citizen at gunpoint and held the victim for ransom for 14 days. The victim was allegedly held at gunpoint, beaten, and threatened by the gang, and was released only after a ransom was paid.

Renel Destina was charged with Conspiracy to Commit Hostage Taking and Hostage Taking by an indictment filed in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Miami

Submit an anonymous Tip online