REGINALD LAW

Kidnapping; Use of Firearm in Connection with Crime of Violence

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

Reginald J. Law, Reginald Brown

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used November 24, 1985
Place of Birth New York, New York
Hair Black - Often Bald
Eyes Brown
Height 5'11"
Weight 250 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Occupation Construction Laborer
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Law has a tattoo of the "Laugh Now/Cry Later" Drama faces on his arm, and a tattoo of a female on his torso.
NCIC W382099471

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $5,000 for information leading to the whereabouts of Reginald Law.

Remarks:

Law is known to frequent the Bronx and Brooklyn in New York City, New York. He also has ties to New Jersey.

Caution:

Reginald Law is wanted for his alleged involvement in the kidnapping of a 70-year-old man outside of his business in Paterson, New Jersey, on October 8, 2020.  Law, and an accomplice who has since been arrested, allegedly entered the business while displaying a handgun and repeatedly pistol-whipped and struck the victim.  They then allegedly restrained the victim in the rear of a U-Haul truck which Law had rented under a false identity and drove him to New York City where they kept him in the back of the U-Haul on a city street while they repeatedly called the victim's family to demand ransom money for his release.  The victim was eventually recovered and survived.

 

On October 14, 2020, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Reginald Law in the United States District Court, District of New Jersey, Newark, New Jersey, after he was charged with Kidnapping and Use of Firearm in Connection with Crime of Violence.

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Newark

Submit an anonymous Tip online