QUANTAVIUS DESHAWN MURPHY

Bank Larceny and Conspiracy to Commit Bank Larceny

Download Poster

Images


Alias:

“Popeye”

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used March 3, 2001
Place of Birth Georgia
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 6’0”
Weight 165 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Nationality American
NCIC W422788669

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading to the arrest of Quantavius Murphy.

Details:

On the morning of January 16, 2021, Quantavius Murphy was a member of a crew allegedly involved in the armed robbery of an armored Garda Truck at a Bank of America ATM on Core Road, North Charleston, South Carolina. Murphy and his associates allegedly emptied the armored truck and stole Bank of America funds.

Murphy is currently a fugitive believed to be in the Atlanta, Georgia, area. Investigators also believe that he is armed and has a large portion of the profits of the robbery. Murphy and the other crew members are believed to be either members or associates of the Folk Nation gang.

On February 8, 2021, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Quantavius Murphy in the United States District Court for the District of South Carolina, Charleston, South Carolina. Murphy was charged with bank larceny and conspiracy to commit bank larceny.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information regarding this person, please contact the FBI Columbia Office at 803-551-4200. You may also contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Columbia

Submit an anonymous Tip online