NELIO SOTOMAYOR

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Involuntary Manslaughter, Homicide by Vehicle, Accidents Involving Death or Personal Injury

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2012

Audio:

Wanted by the FBI: Nelio Martin Sotomayor-Sanchez

The FBI needs your help to track down Nelio Martin Sotomayor-Sanchez, who is wanted for the tragic death of a mother of two.

Aliases:

Nelio Martin Sotomayor-Sanchez, Nelio Sanchez-Sotomayor, Nelio Sanchez

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used December 2, 1970, December 12, 1970
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'9"
Weight 195 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
NCIC W943015654

Remarks:

Sotomayor is a Peruvian citizen who speaks both English and Spanish. He may have fled to Lima, Peru.

Caution:

Nelio Sotomayor is wanted for failing to appear in court to face charges of vehicular manslaughter, involuntary manslaughter, and other related offenses. On December 23, 2010, Sotomayor was driving a car in Middletown Township, Bucks County, Pennsylvania, when he crossed the center line and struck a vehicle head-on. The female driver of the other vehicle died as a result of the crash. Sotomayor was injured and hospitalized, but fled the country prior to being arrested.

 

On February 25, 2011, a local arrest warrant was issued for Sotomayor in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, and he was charged with involuntary manslaughter, homicide by vehicle, and accidents involving death or personal injury. A federal arrest warrant was issued on May 10, 2011, in the United States District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, after Sotomayor was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN ESCAPE RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Philadelphia

Submit an anonymous Tip online