MANUEL ALEJANDRO CHAVIRA

Carjacking; Discharging a Firearm During and in Relation to a Crime of Violence

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2019
  • Photograph taken in 2019

Aliases:

"Cobra", Maneul Alejandro Chavira, Manuel Chavira, Manuel Chavirra, Eric Alberto Chacon, Manuel A. Chavira, Manuel Chivera

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used March 10, 1995
Place of Birth Nebraska
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'10"
Weight 150 to 194 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Chavira has a bullet wound scar on his nose. He has the following tattoos: "Josefina" on his left arm; "C.V." on his right arm; "Ceci" in a heart on his chest; and three dots on his right wrist.
NCIC W791509903

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $1,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of Manuel Alejandro Chavira.

Remarks:

Chavira has previously resided in Albuquerque, New Mexico.

Caution:

Manuel Alejandro Chavira, a convicted felon, is wanted for his alleged involvement in a carjacking that occurred on July 18, 2020, in Albuquerque, New Mexico.  This case is being investigated as part of the Department of Justice's Operation Legend, a coordinated federal and local law enforcement initiative to fight gun and dangerous crime.

Chavira allegedly committed the carjacking in a church parking lot near San Jose de Armijo Cemetery, allegedly discharging a weapon as the vehicle's two occupants ran away from him.

A federal arrest warrant was issued in the United States District Court for the District of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico, on August 3, 2020, after Chavira was charged with carjacking and discharging a firearm during and in relation to a crime of violence.

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Albuquerque

Submit an anonymous Tip online