JUAN JOSE GOMEZ

Conspiracy; Assault with a Dangerous Weapon with Intent to do Bodily Harm; Assault Resulting in Serious Bodily Injury; Crimes Within the Special Territorial Jurisdiction of the United States

Images


Aliases:

"Dopey", Juan Jose Gomez-Barajas, Juan Gomez, Juan J. Gomez, Juan Luis Gomez

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used October 19, 1992, August 17, 1992, October 17, 1992, October 17, 1993
Place of Birth Mexico
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'8" to 5'10"
Weight 130 to 165 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality Mexican
Scars and Marks Gomez has the word "EASTSIDE" tattooed over his left eyebrow and the words "LOS VAGOS" tattooed over his right eyebrow. He has a "13" symbol - three dots over two horizontal bars - tattooed on his left cheek. Gomez has additional tattoos in the following places: left and right hands, back, face, left and right cheeks, and left and right wrists.
NCIC W363514031

Remarks:

Gomez was deported to Mexico in August 2014, prior to being charged with the assault.

Caution:

Juan Jose Gomez, along with Juan Carlos Moreno, is wanted for his alleged involvement in the August 4, 2014, assault of a prison inmate that resulted in serious bodily injury to the victim.

 

While an inmate at the Federal Correctional Complex in Lompoc, California, (serving a federal sentence for illegal re-entry) Gomez and two other men allegedly attacked another inmate, wherein Gomez repeatedly kicked the victim's face and head, resulting in serious injury.

 

A federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court for the Central District of California on May 8, 2015, after Gomez was charged federally with conspiracy, assault with a deadly weapon with intent to do bodily harm, assault resulting in serious bodily injury, and crimes within the special territorial jurisdiction of the United States.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Los Angeles

Submit an anonymous Tip online

Related Case: