JOSE RAMIREZ

Kidnapping; Carjacking; Interference with Commerce by Threats or Violence (Hobbs Act); Conspiracy; Aiding and Abetting

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2018

Aliases:

Jose Ramirez-Perez, Jose Ramirez, Jr., Jose Perez Ramirez

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used December 2, 1978, October 2, 1978, November 17, 1978, February 15, 1979
Place of Birth Las Vegas, New Mexico
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'8"
Weight 170 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality American
Languages English, Spanish
Scars and Marks Ramirez has a tattoo on his right shoulder of a heart and wings.
NCIC W254426436

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $1,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of Jose Ramirez.

Remarks:

Ramirez may wear glasses and speak with a stutter. He has previously resided in Albuquerque, New Mexico.

Caution:

Jose Ramirez is wanted for his alleged involvement in a kidnapping that occurred in Placitas, New Mexico, on July 26, 2018. The victim was freed later the same day.

 

A federal arrest warrant was issued in the United States District Court for the District of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico, on July 27, 2018, after Ramirez was charged with kidnapping, carjacking, interference with commerce by threats or violence (Hobbs Act), conspiracy, and aiding and abetting.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning the whereabouts of Jose Ramirez, please contact the FBI's Albuquerque Field Office at (505) 889-1300.

You may also contact your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Albuquerque

Submit an anonymous Tip online