JEAN LEONARD FAURE

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Failure to Appear (Rape, Sodomy, Burglary)

Download Poster

Images

Aliases:

Jean Leonard Faure, III

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used December 30, 1966
Place of Birth Bel Ombre, Mahe Island, Seychelles
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'10"
Weight 150 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Waiter or Food Service Worker
Nationality Seychellois
Scars and Marks Faure has a scar near his left eye.

Remarks:

Faure was born in the Seychelles Islands, off the coast of Africa in the Indian Ocean.  While in the United States, he lived in Oregon and Hawaii.  He has family throughout the United States, Canada, and the Seychelles.  He may also travel to Singapore and the United Arab Emirates.  Faure is known to enjoy soccer and gambling.

Caution:

Jean Leonard Faure is wanted for failing to appear for trial on charges of rape, sodomy, and burglary.  On January 5, 1998, Faure allegedly went to the residence of his ex-wife in Roseburg, Oregon, in violation of a restraining order, and, at gunpoint, allegedly raped and sodomized her.  He also removed property from the residence.  Faure was arrested and charged with the aforementioned crimes on January 6, 1998.  He was then released on bail.  When Faure did not appear for his trial on March 3, 1998, the Douglas County Circuit Court in Oregon, issued an arrest warrant for Faure and charged him with failure to appear.  On April 29, 1998, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Faure in the United States District Court, District of Oregon, Eugene, Oregon, after he was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Portland