JAMIL HASSAN

Conspiracy to Commit War Crimes

Images

Alias:

Jamil al-Hassan

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used 1952
Place of Birth Syria
Hair Grey
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Occupation Syrian Air Force Intelligence
Nationality Syrian
Languages Arabic

Caution:

Jamil Hassan, a high-ranking Syrian government intelligence official, is wanted for his alleged involvement with engaging in a conspiracy to commit war crimes through the infliction of cruel and inhuman treatment of civilian detainees under his control, including United States citizens, during the course of the Syrian civil war. Hassan is charged with a conspiracy for the alleged crimes committed in detention facilities at the Mezzeh Military Airport (Mezzeh Prison), near Damascus, Syria.

A federal arrest warrant was issued for Hassan in the United States District Court, Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division, Chicago, Illinois, after he was charged with conspiracy to commit war crimes.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact the FBI's Toll-Free tipline at 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324).  You may also contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Chicago

Submit an anonymous Tip online

Related Case: