IZMIR ALI KOCH

Failure to Surrender for Service of Sentence as Ordered by the Court

Images

Photograph taken in 2018
Photograph taken in 2018
Photograph taken in 2018
Photograph taken in 2016

Aliases:

Izmir A. Koch, Izmir Koch, Izmir Alit Koch, Izmir Kuchalievich Vafiev, Izmir Kuchalievich Vasfiev, Izmir Kuchaliyevich Vasfiyev

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used May 6, 1985
Place of Birth Toy Teipa, Uzbekistan
Hair Dark brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'8"
Weight 143 to 160 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Citizenship Dual American and Russian
NCIC W537735072

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $5,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of Izmir Ali Koch.

Remarks:

Koch has previously resided in Huber Heights and Dayton, Ohio, as well as Holmsk, Krasnadar, Russia. He has ties to Rostov, Russia, and frequently travels to Istanbul, Turkey.

Caution:

On July 9, 2019, Izmir Ali Koch was sentenced for one count each of violating the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr., Hate Crimes Prevention Act of 2009, and making false statements in the beating of a man he believed to be Jewish outside of a Cincinnati, Ohio, restaurant in February of 2017. Koch was ordered by the court to self-surrender at a prison in West Virginia on August 16, 2019, but failed to do so. Subsequently, an indictment was filed in the United States District Court, Southern District of Ohio, Western Division, Cincinnati, Ohio, for failure to surrender for service of sentence as ordered by the court, and a federal arrest warrant was issued on September 4, 2019.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS WITH VIOLENT TENDENCIES

Submit a Tip:

Anyone with information regarding the whereabouts of Izmir Ali Koch is asked to call the FBI's Cincinnati Field Office at (513) 421-4310.

You may also contact your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Cincinnati