GREG ALYN CARLSON

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Assault with Intent to Commit Rape

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2017
  • Photograph taken in 2014

Aliases:

Greg Carlson, Greg A. Carlson, Greg Alym Carlson

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used November 2, 1971
Place of Birth Washington, District of Columbia
Hair Brown
Eyes Green
Height 5'11"
Weight 170 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
NCIC W512636230

Remarks:

Carlson may be in possession of a stolen pistol. He may be traveling in a stolen white, four-door, 2017 Hyundai Accent rental car with South Carolina license plate NKI-770.

 

Carlson has previously resided in Santa Monica, California.

Caution:

Greg Alyn Carlson is wanted for his alleged involvement in multiple armed sexual assaults in Los Angeles, California.

 

On September 3, 2017, Carlson was arrested by the Los Angeles Police Department for assault with intent to commit rape, burglary, and assault with a deadly weapon (firearm). On September 26, 2017, Carlson posted bond and was released.

 

After he posted bond, Carlson allegedly fled to a family home in Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, and, sometime after, left there with a stolen handgun, rental car, and a significant amount of cash. Carlson has indicated that he will not return to Los Angeles to face prosecution.

 

Carlson allegedly fled South Carolina in the stolen rental car. He was seen in Hoover, Alabama, on November 22, 2017, and, when police tried to stop him, he led them on an erratic, high-speed pursuit that was terminated by the police due to the danger to the public. He has since been seen in Jacksonville, Florida, on November 28, 2017, and in Daytona Beach, Florida, on November 30, 2017.

 

A local arrest warrant was issued for Carlson by the Superior Court of the State of California, County of Los Angeles, on September 6, 2017, and he was charged with one count of assault with intent to commit rape. A federal arrest warrant was issued in the United States District Court, Central District of California, on December 12, 2017, and Carlson was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN ESCAPE RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Los Angeles

Submit an anonymous Tip online