GLEN STEWART GODWIN

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Confinement - Murder, Escape

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 1991
Age Enhanced Drawing 2009
Age Enhanced Drawing 2009

Aliases:

Michael Carrera, Miguel Carrera, Miguel Carerra, Michael Carmen, Michael Stuwart Carrera, Mike Carrera, Stewart Michael Carrera, Glen Godwin, Glen S. Godwin, Nigel Lopez, Dennis H. McWilliams, Dennis Harold McWilliams

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 26, 1958, July 6, 1946, October 4, 1950
Place of Birth Miami, Florida
Hair Black/Salt and Pepper
Eyes Green
Height 6'0"
Weight 170 to 200 pounds
Build Medium
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Self-employed in tool supplies, Mechanic, Construction worker
Nationality American
NCIC W526492669

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $20,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of Glen Stewart Godwin.

Remarks:

Godwin is fluent in Spanish and may be traveling throughout Central and South America, and Mexico. He is thought to use illegal drugs and be involved in narcotics distribution.

Caution:

Glen Stewart Godwin is being sought for his 1987 escape from Folsom State Prison in California, where he was serving a lengthy sentence for murder. Later in 1987, Godwin was arrested for drug trafficking in Puerto Vallarta, Mexico. After being convicted, he was sent to a prison in Guadalajara. In April of 1991, Godwin allegedly murdered a fellow inmate and then escaped five months later.

CONSIDERED ARMED AND EXTREMELY DANGEROUS AND AN ESCAPE RISK

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Sacramento