GEORGE NAKHLE AJALTOUNI

Conspiracy to Commit Smuggling Goods from the United States and Illegal Shipment of Firearms; Smuggling Goods from the United States; Unlawful Delivery of Firearms to Common Carrier; Violation of Control of Arms Exports and Imports; Unlicensed Dealing in Firearms; Naturalization Fraud

Images

Aliases:

Georges Ajaltouni, Georges Ajaltoni, Jhon Abboud, George N. Ajaltouni, Jurj Nakhlah Ajaltuni, George Alajtouni, George Ajatlouni, Georges Nakhle Ajaltouni, George Ajaltoni

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used December 8, 1974
Place of Birth Batroun, Lebanon
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 6'1"
Weight 186 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Business Owner, Member of the security detail for the former Foreign Minister of Lebanon
Nationality Lebanese
Scars and Marks Ajaltouni has tattoos on both of his arms.

Remarks:

Ajaltouni resides in Lebanon.  He may travel to Cyprus and France.  He is known to speak Arabic, English and French.  He is an avid volleyball player.  Ajaltouni is associates with Nakhle Nader, who is also wanted by the FBI.

Caution:

George Nakhle Ajaltouni is wanted for his alleged participation in a conspiracy to smuggle and illegally ship large quantities of firearms hidden in compartments inside vehicles from the United States to Lebanon from May of 2011 to September of 2014.  Over the course of multiple years, Ajaltouni purchased pistols and rifles in cash at various gun shows and from private individuals in Ohio.  After accumulating a large quantity of firearms, Ajaltouni would then purchase a used vehicle.  Ajaltouni would take the vehicle apart and allegedly hide firearms inside the doors and body panels of the vehicle.  The vehicles were then shipped from the United States to Beirut, Lebanon.  Once the vehicle arrived in Lebanon, the firearms were removed from the vehicle and the vehicle was sold for profit.  On March 29, 2016, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Ajaltouni in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Ohio, Cleveland, Ohio, after he was charged with Conspiracy to Commit Smuggling Goods from the United States and Illegal Shipment of Firearms; Smuggling Goods from the United States; Unlawful Delivery of Firearms to Common Carrier; Violation of Control of Arms Exports and Imports; and Unlicensed Dealing in Firearms.

In a separate matter, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Ajaltouni on November 9, 2018, in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Ohio, Cleveland, Ohio, after he was charged with Naturalization Fraud for allegedly obtaining naturalization and citizenship in 2009 that he was not entitled to or eligible to receive.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact the FBI at 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324), your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Cleveland