EMANUEL SALOMON
Conspiracy to Commit Hostage Taking; Hostage Taking
Images
Description
Place of Birth |
Haiti |
Hair |
Black |
Eyes |
Brown |
Height |
5'7" to 5'10" |
Weight |
160 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
Black |
Nationality |
Haitian |
Caution:
Emanuel Salomon, as second in command of the gang Village De Dieu, allegedly participated in kidnappings of United States citizens for ransom in 2021. In January 2021, Salomon and associates allegedly kidnapped a United States citizen at gunpoint and held the victim for ransom for 11 days. The victim was allegedly held at gunpoint, beaten, and threatened by the gang, and was released only after a ransom was paid.
Emanuel Salomon was charged with Conspiracy to Commit Hostage Taking and Hostage Taking by a criminal complaint filed in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, Washington, D.C. on November 2, 2022.
SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS