DANIEL JORDAN ZAVALA

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Aggravated Robbery (2 counts)

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2015

Aliases:

Daniel Jordan Zauala, Daniel Zavala, Daniel J. Zavala

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 2, 1995
Place of Birth Florida
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'7"
Weight 120 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Zavala has a tattoo on the left side of his neck. He also has tattoos on his left and right arms.
NCIC W396030143

Remarks:

Zavala's last known residence was in Memphis, Tennessee. He was last seen in Gadsden, Alabama.

Zavala is known to abuse prescription drugs, specifically Xanax.

Caution:

Daniel Jordan Zavala is wanted for his alleged involvement in a string of armed convenience store robberies that occurred in Tennessee.

 

On March 21, 2016, between the hours of 6:05 a.m. and 7:00 a.m., an individual, armed with a handgun, robbed four businesses in Tennessee. Zavala was later identified as the alleged robber.

 

During the first robbery, Zavala allegedly fired multiple shots into the window and door to the office near the back of a gas station. When he was unable to breach the window or door, he fled the business on foot.

 

During the last robbery, Zavala allegedly retrieved a shotgun and a .357 Magnum revolver that was being stored behind a counter by the store's owner. The store clerk began fighting with Zavala, and Zavala allegedly shot the clerk on the left side of their body. Zavala then fled the business on foot with the firearm he already possessed, as well as the stolen shotgun and revolver.

 

Zavala was charged with two counts of aggravated robbery by the State of Tennessee, Shelby County, and on March 23, 2016, a state warrant was issued for his arrest. A federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court for the Western District of Tennessee on April 6, 2016, after Zavala was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Memphis

Submit an anonymous Tip online