BARRY JAMES DEEMER

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Criminal Attempt to Commit Homicide

Download Poster

Images

Age Progressed Photograph - 2014

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used December 16, 1944
Place of Birth Pennsylvania
Hair Brown
Eyes Green
Height 5'9"
Weight 240 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Deemer has been known to sell items at flea markets. These items are usually knock-offs and fakes.
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Deemer has scars on his right wrist and right ankle.
NCIC W984713307

Remarks:

Deemer plays multiple musical instruments, including the accordion. He is known to frequent auto shows and gun shows, as well as flea markets. He may travel to Carlyle, Pennsylvania, and Covington, Kentucky to attend these shows.

Deemer may be traveling with his girlfriend, Sally Ann Suttle. She is described as a White female with a Date of Birth of October 29, 1956. She may work as a nurse and has previously lived in Hawaii. She is not a fugitive from the law.

Caution:

Barry James Deemer is wanted for his alleged attempt to solicit an individual to assist in the murder of his ex-girlfriend in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, in late October of 1995. Deemer allegedly supplied an individual with an unregistered, semi-automatic pistol and ammunition to be used in the murder of the woman.

Deemer was charged via a criminal complaint in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania in Westmoreland County on October 24, 1995, for criminal solicitation to commit murder, violation of the Uniform Firearms Act - possession of a firearm without a license, violation of the Uniform Firearms Act - lending of a firearm without a license, and violation of the Uniform Firearms Act - sale or transfer of a firearm to an unlicensed person. Deemer was arrested and released after posting bond. On November 8, 1996, a bench warrant was issued for Deemer for failure to appear after he did not appear for pretrial motions. On February 4, 1997, another bench warrant was issued for Deemer for failure to appear after he did not appear for a status conference. Finally, on February 21, 1997, a criminal complaint and federal arrest warrant were issued for Deemer in the Western District of Pennsylvania, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, for moving and traveling in interstate commerce with the intent to avoid prosecution for the crime of criminal attempt to commit homicide.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Pittsburgh