AVEON WILSON

Interference with Commerce by Threat or Violence; Violent Crime/Drugs/Machine Gun

status banner

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

"AV", Aveon L. Wilson, Aveon Latrell Wilson

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used April 3, 2004
Place of Birth Indiana
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'10"
Weight 150 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Wilson has a tattoo on his left forearm "Deiz" and on his right forearm of money bags.
NCIC W274760159

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $20,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of Aveon Wilson.

Remarks:

Wilson is believed to be in South Chicago, Illinois, and has ties to Gary, Indiana, and Indianapolis, Indiana.

Caution:

Aveon Wilson is wanted for his alleged involvement in a streak of violent armored car/ATM robberies by the “Perry Avenue Boys.” The robberies occurred throughout southern Chicago, Illinois, beginning in October 2022. The incidents occurred at gunpoint, in broad daylight, and in crowded, public areas. One of the robberies occurred next to a brewery during a St. Patrick’s Day celebration in Orland Park, Illinois. The known violent armored car/ATM robberies of the "Perry Avenue Boys" include:

October 7, 2022 - Chase Bank at 3115 Ridge Rd, Lansing, Illinois; armored car employee held at gunpoint
October 21, 2022 - US Bank at 1350 Sibley Blvd, Dolton, Illinois; armored car employee held at gunpoint
December 29, 2022 - Fifth Third Bank at 4137 W 167th St, Country Club Hills, Illinois; employee held at gunpoint
February 5, 2023 - Bank of America at 4211 W 167th St, Country Club Hills, Illinois; armored car employee held at gunpoint
March 4, 2023 - 14225 95th Ave, Orland Park, Illinois; armored car employee held at gunpoint
April 12, 2023 - Brinks armored truck at 1968 Sibley Blvd, Calumet City, Illinois; armored car employee held at gunpoint
April 12, 2023 - Loomis armored truck at 2330 173rd St. Lansing, Illinois; armored car employee held at gunpoint

 

On April 4, 2024, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Wilson in the United States District Court, Northern District of Illinois, Eastern District, after he was charged with Interference with Commerce by Threat or Violence and Violent Crime/Drugs/Machine Gun.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact the FBI's Chicago Field Office at (312) 421-6700. You may also contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Chicago

Submit an anonymous Tip online