ANDREY VUSIK

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Involuntary Manslaughter

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 2006

Alias:

Brian Joseph DeVirgilio

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 26, 1978
Place of Birth Ukraine
Hair Brown (May be Shaved)
Eyes Gray
Height 6'3"
Weight 210 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality Ukrainian
NCIC W242860636

Remarks:

Vusik is a legal resident alien of the United States. He may have traveled to Moscow, Russia, or the Ukraine.

Caution:

Andrey Vusik is wanted for his alleged participation in the involuntary manslaughter of a man in a Sacramento, California, area park. On July 1, 2007, Vusik and several other individuals were at the park when a verbal confrontation ensued between them and a group of other males. It is alleged that Vusik and his group made derogatory comments about the sexual orientation of one of the men in the other group and, in return, the other group of males made insulting comments about Vusik and his group's heritage. The altercation escalated and a fist fight erupted. Vusik allegedly struck the victim, who fell and hit his head. The victim was in a coma for a few days before dying.

On July 27, 2007, the Sacramento Superior Court for the County of Sacramento, California, issued a warrant for Vusik's arrest and he was charged with involuntary manslaughter. After it was discovered that Vusik had fled the country, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court for the Eastern District of California, Sacramento, California, on August 16, 2007, and Vusik was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Sacramento